09-08-2020
[…] We agree that Sanchez error occurred here, and that it was prejudicial. Therefore, the order of the trial court is reversed.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On June 24, 2019, a petition for a temporary and permanent conservatorship of the person and estate of appellant was made to the trial court under the supporting allegations of M. Cohen, Ph.D., a conservatorship investigative officer for Tulare County. The petition was on the ground that appellant had a mental disorder causing her to be "gravely disabled" as defined in section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A). That section defines "gravely disabled" as "[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter." (§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(A).)