No. A08-0696.
[…] Lefto v. Hoggsbreath Enters., Inc., 581 N.W.2d 855, 856 (Minn. 1998).
Due-Process Claim
Appellant argues that the 1988 comprehensive zoning ordinance was enacted ?without the proper procedural, legal, and statutory safeguards, and was in violation [of appellant's] right to due process.? Specifically, appellant challenges respondent's adherence to the notice requirement in Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 3 (1988) and the publication requirement in Minn. Stat. § 375.51, subd. 3 (1988). The district court granted summary judgment for respondent on this claim because under Minn. Stat. § 599.13, the 1988 zoning ordinance was conclusively regular in its adoption and publication. Minn. Stat. § 599.13 states:
Copies of the ordinances, . . . of any . . . county, certified by the . . . president of the council, and . . . by the county auditor or chair of the county board in the case of a county, and copies of the same printed in any newspaper, book, pamphlet, or other form, and which purport to be published by authority of the council of such city or county board, shall be prima facie evidence thereof and, after three years from the compilation and publication of any such book or pamphlet, shall be conclusive proof of the regularity of their adoption and publication.
Minn. Stat. § 599.13. The word "conclusive" within this statute means "`decisive' or `irrefutable' — an inference which the law makes so peremptory that it cannot be overcome by any contrary proof, however strong." W. H. Barber Co. v.