Tufarella v. Carthew
[…] Debtor and Creditor Law §273-a states as follows:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.
Here, it is alleged by plaintiffs that the moneys paid to defendants Beth Carthew and Natalie Brett after the actions were commenced in 2004 were fraudulent under Debtor and Creditor Law §273-a because they were conveyances "made without fair consideration."