holding that officers lacked probable cause to believe that defendant would commit a crime in the immediate future
[…] .D.C.Code § 22–4514(b) states that “[n]o person shall within the District of Columbia possess, with intent to use unlawfully against another, an imitation pistol, or a dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife with a blade longer than 3 inches, or other dangerous weapon.” (emphasis added.) D.C.Code § 22–4504(a) states that “[n]o person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed.” (emphasis added.)
Our case law explains that a “dangerous weapon is one which is likely to produce death or great bodily injury by the use made of it.