holding that officers lacked probable cause to believe that defendant would commit a crime in the immediate future
[…] In the DeFillippo case, for example, the arrest was upheld based on “abundant probable cause” that the conduct the officer observed—a suspect's evasive and inconsistent answers to a request that he identify himself—had actually violated an ordinance. 443 U.S. at 37, 99 S.Ct. 2627. The “about to commit” language is pure dictum.
First, we note our agreement with the trial court's conclusion that the police lacked probable cause to believe that appellant had already committed or was in the process of committing the crime of impersonating a police officer. Under D.C.Code § 22–1406 (2001), it is “a misdemeanor ... for any person, not a member of the police force, to falsely represent himself as being such [a] member, with a fraudulent design.” Accordingly, we must look for probable cause of both (1) false representation, and (2) fraudulent design. A false representation need not be an explicit statement, but can be any “intentionally conveyed ... impression.” Gary v.