Tucker v. Tate
[…] In these circumstances, we reject Mother's contention that Louisiana lost its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over custody matters because of the delay in transforming the parties' court-approved stipulation into a formal order.

See Md. Rule 8-131(a) (aside from issues of subject-matter and personal jurisdiction, an appellate court ordinarily "will not decide any other issue unless it plainly appears by the record to have been raised in or decided by the trial court").

III. Emergency Petition

FL § 9.5-204(a) states that "[a] court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." Mother asks whether the outcome of the conference would have been different had she presented her complaint as an "emergency petition" under FL § 9.5-204(a). She concedes, however, that she "did not" actually "file an emergency petition."