Tucker v. Tate
[…] Id. at 413.

FL § 9.5-206(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 9.5-204 of this subtitle, a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subtitle if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this title, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this State is a more convenient forum under § 9.5-207 of this subtitle.

FL § 9.5-204 concerns temporary emergency jurisdiction, which a court may assert "if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." Mother did not invoke temporary emergency jurisdiction in the circuit court. See supra § III.

The Louisiana UCCJEA, La. Stat.