Tucker v. Tate
[…] (1) pursuant to § 9.5-206, when the same proceeding is pending in another State; (2) pursuant to § 9.5-207, when Maryland determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that another state is a more appropriate forum; and
(3) pursuant to § 9.5-208, when Maryland declines jurisdiction because the party seeking jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct.
Id. at 419-20 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

A court's decision about whether to exercise jurisdiction when a parallel proceeding is pending in a different State is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Id. at 413.

FL § 9.5-206(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 9.5-204 of this subtitle, a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subtitle if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this title, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this State is a more convenient forum under § 9.5-207 of this subtitle.