Tucker v. State
[…] Def.'s Resp. at 2.

Weaver v. State, 779 A.2d 254, 259 (Del. 2001).

Def.'s Resp. at 3.

(5) A defendant has the right to appeal a criminal conviction and sentence from the Court of Common Pleas to this Court. The Delaware Constitution, however, expressly states that "there shall be an appeal to the Superior Court in all cases in which the sentence shall be imprisonment exceeding one (1) month, or a fine exceeding One Hundred Dollars ($100.00)." A sentence that does not meet the constitutional requirement is fatal to a defendant's desire to appeal.

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 Del. C. § 5301(c) (2001).

DEL. CONST. art. IV, § 28.

State v. Campbell, 190 A.2d 610, 611 (Del. 1963).

(6) Title 11 Del. C. § 4204 of the Delaware Code provides:

(c) When a person is convicted of any offense other than a Class A felony the court may take the following action:

(1) Impose a sentence involving an Accountability Level I sanction. Such sanctions include imposition of a fine as provided by law for the offense or placement of the offender upon unsupervised probation with or without special conditions, or with or without the imposition of a fine . . . (7) In Weaver v. State, the Delaware Supreme Court announced that a sentence of Level V incarceration greater than a month, but suspended for lesser probation, meets the constitutional requirement for an appeal to the Superior Court.