Tucker v. State
[…] The court may not later impose a greater sentence that includes incarceration. (10) Having failed to meet the minimum constitutional requirements for an appeal, the State's motion to dismiss is GRANTED.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 Del. C. § 4204(c)(1) (2001).

Weaver v. State, 779 A.2d 254 (Del. 2001).

Id., at 258-59.

Id., at 258 (citing Delaware Sentencing Accountability Commission, Truth in Sentencing Benchbook, at 2 (2000)) (internal citations and quotes omitted).

Weaver, 799 A.2d at 258.

See Baylis v. State, 642 A.2d 836, 836 (Del. 1993) (citing DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 Del. C. § 4334(c) stating "If the violation [of probation] is established, the court may continue or revoke the probation or suspension of sentence, and may require the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence . . .").

Baylis v. State, 642 A.2d at 836; see e.g. Ingram v. State, 567 A.2d 868, 869 (Del. 1989), Tiller v. State, 257 A.2d 385, 387 (Del. 1969).

The Court notes that on May 1, 2003, the General Assembly added to Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 Del. C. § 4204(c), including the paragraph: