CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-889
[…] Cons. Stat. § 8541. Walsh's alleged conduct does not fall within any of the statutory exceptions to this broad immunity. Therefore, the School District is immune from liability for IIED and assault and battery under the PSTCA.
The exceptions to immunity provided by statute are: (1) vehicle liability, (2) care, custody or control of personal property, (3) real property, (4) trees, traffic controls and street lighting, (5) utility service facilities, (6) streets, (7) sidewalks and (8) care, custody or control of animals. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8542(b).
Agency employees are generally immune from liability under the PSTCA for acts committed within the scope of their employment. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8545 ("An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency.") Immunity does not extend, however, to acts which constitute "a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct." 42 Pa. Cons.