Steege v. Rich (In re Guardianship of Tucker)
[…] The guardian is a fiduciary who must, among other things, protect and preserve the property of the protected person subject to guardianship and conserve any property of the protected person in excess of that required for the protected person's current needs. Ind. Code § 29-3-8-3(2), (3). [6] A guardianship terminates upon the death of the protected person. Ind. Code § 29-3-12-1(b)(2); Estate of Prickett v. Womersley, 905 N.E.2d 1008, 1011 (Ind. 2009). When a guardianship terminates for this reason, the powers of the guardian cease, except for specific actions directed by statute. Ind. Code § 29-3-12-1(e). The guardian "may pay the expenses of administration that are approved by the court and exercise other powers that are necessary to complete the performance of the guardian's trust and may deliver the remaining property for which the guardian is responsible to the protected person's personal representative . . . ." Id. With court approval, the guardian may also pay certain expenses directly. Id. The guardian must also file a written verified account of the guardian's administration within thirty days of a guardianship terminating. Ind. Code § 29-3-9-6(a)(2).