08 Civ. 7820 (DLC).
[…] Tucker has failed to show that the Appellate Division unreasonably applied the holding in any Supreme Court case when it rejected this claim on the merits.
3. Apprendi Claim
Tucker argues that the imposition of an enhanced sentence pursuant to New York's persistent felony offender statute violated Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), and its progeny, because the sentencing court made factual determinations that extended beyond consideration of his prior felony convictions. The persistent felony offender statute, N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10, allows a judge to impose a class A-1 felony sentence in place of the statutorily prescribed sentence when the judge determines that the defendant is a persistent felony offender and "is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest." The enhancement is discretionary, but permitted when a defendant has been previously convicted of two or more felonies that resulted in a term of imprisonment in excess of one year and for which the defendant was imprisoned prior to the commission of the current felony.