Tucker v. Laclair
[…] Id. at 415: 25 — 416: 1-2. After expressing some concerns about jury confusion with two robbery in the first degree counts involving the handgun and the knife, the trial court ruled that both counts would be submitted to the jury. Id. at 416:4 — 421:3.

Nevertheless, with respect to the robbery in the first degree count predicated on the handgun, the trial court sua sponte noted that an affirmative defense for an inoperable gun would reduce the count to second degree robbery. See N.Y.P.L. § 160.15(4) ("[I]t is an affirmative defense that such [firearm] was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged."). The trial court opined that evidence supported the affirmative defense, but was concerned that, if the inoperable gun instruction was given, it would undermine Petitioner's sole defense of mistaken identity.