C.A. No. 7:09-193-HMH.
[…] Id.; Lawson v. South Carolina Dept. of Corrections, 532 S.E.2d 259, 261 (S.C. 2000). The latter is at issue in this case.
Tucker alleges that her termination was "in direct retaliation for actions protected by public policy." (Compl. ¶ 31.) Essentially, Tucker argues that she was terminated because she gave statements to the Delegation, the Office of the Governor, and agents of SLED as part of an investigation of Defendants. Tucker alleges that her termination was in violation of two South Carolina statutes: S.C. Code Ann. §§ 16-17-560 and 16-9-340. (Pl. Mem. Opp'n J. Pleadings 3.)
Section 16-17-560 makes it "unlawful for a person to . . . discharge a citizen from employment or occupation . . . because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State." Tucker has failed to allege any facts to suggest that her choice to speak to various governmental entities constitutes giving a political opinion or exercising political rights.