C.A. No. 7:09-193-HMH.
[…] Tucker has failed to allege any facts to suggest that her choice to speak to various governmental entities constitutes giving a political opinion or exercising political rights. Tucker only asserts that she was asked to answer questions and give a "statement regarding the Veterans Affairs Office and its Officer." (Compl. ¶¶ 8, 13.) This activity does not amount to exercising a political right. As such, Tucker's termination was not a violation of § 16-17-560.
Tucker also alleges that her termination was in violation of S.C. Code Ann. § 16-9-340(A)(1). Section 16-9-340(A)(1) states that it shall be unlawful "for a person by threat or force to intimidate or impede a . . . witness, or potential . . . witness . . . in the discharge of his duty as such." Tucker asserts that it can be "inferred that [she] was terminated in an attempt to intimidate [her] from further cooperation as a potential witness in any administrative or judicial proceeding with this investigation conducted by these governmental entities." (Pl. Mem.