2018-UP-419
[…] Hodge, 232 S.C. 245, 249, 101 S.E.2d 657, 658 (1958) ("In common parlance, to be legally binding a gift must have no strings attached . . . ."); Lynch v. Lynch, 201 S.C. 130, 137, 21 S.E.2d 569, 572 (1942) ("[A] gift to be operative must be executed and must take effect immediately and irrevocably, for the obvious reason that if anything remains to be done the title to the property does not pass . . . . Thus, mere intention to give without delivery is unavailing; the intention must be executed by a complete and unconditional delivery." (internal quotation marks omitted)); S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-310 (2007) ("Any holder of record of a mortgage who has received full payment or satisfaction or to whom a legal tender has been made of his debts, damages, costs, and charges secured by mortgage of real estate shall . . . enter satisfaction in the proper office of the mortgage which shall forever thereafter discharge and satisfy the mortgage.").
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
HUFF, SHORT, and WILLIAMS, JJ., concur.