Tucker v. Astrue
[…] The ALJ's lack of articulation prevents this Court from conducting meaningful review to determine whether substantial evidence supports her decision. See Rogers, 486 F.3d at 248 n.5 (quoting Hurst v. Sec'y of Health & Hum. Servs., 753 F.2d 517, 519 (6th Cir. 1985)) ("It is more than merely 'helpful' for the ALJ to articulate reasons . . . for crediting or rejecting particular sources of evidence. It is absolutely essential for meaningful appellate review."); Reynolds v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 09-2060, 2011 WL 1228165, at *2 (6th Cir. Apr. 1, 2011) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(A)) ("Importantly, an ALJ must include a discussion of 'findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record.' The reasons requirement is both a procedural and substantive requirement, necessary in order to facilitate effective and meaningful judicial review.")

This Court must, therefore, remand this action for an explanation of the reasoning supporting the ALJ's RFC determinations. See, e.g., Evans v.