0007169/2004.
[…] This activity of inspecting the high hat is not covered work under Labor Law § 241(6), and as
plaintiffs have failed to raise a triable issue of fact in this regard, this claim must be dismissed as against all defendants. Plaintiffs' Labor Law § 240(1) must also be dismissed, because this statute serves as a basis of recovery for certain workers injured only during the "erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure." (Labor Law § 240.) Tucker's deposition testimony establishes that, at the time of his accident, he was not involved in any of these protected activities, rather, he was conducting routine maintenance.