TUCK v. STATE
[…] Counsel for Ms. Tuck responded with a flurry of documents including a motion to vacate the dismissal pursuant to Rule 60.02, Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, a response to defendant's motion for summary judgment, answers to interrogatories, and a request for oral argument. The defendant then filed a motion in opposition. A hearing was held by telephone and both parties filed additional memoranda. On October 4, 1995, the commissioner entered his order denying the motion to vacate his previous order granting the summary judgment.

T.C.A. § 9-8-403 provides that proceedings before the claims commission are to be conducted in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure "where applicable and otherwise pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the commission."

Rule 56 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part as follows:

56.01 For Claimant.