TUCK v. STATE
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a) (Vernon 2007). We now compare these charged elements with the elements of the offense of aggravated assault that could be included in that offense. See Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536. The statutory elements of that offense as requested by the appellant, are:
(1) appellant;
(2) unlawfully, intentionally or knowingly;
(3) used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault; or
(4) caused serious bodily injury to D.R. by striking D.R. with his hand or boot.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a) (Vernon 2007). We then ask the question that article 37.09(1) poses: are the elements of the purported lesser offense "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged?" We hold that in the instant case, the elements required to prove an aggravated assault are not the same as, or less than, those required to prove an aggravated sexual assault as alleged in the indictment.