Tuck v. Shroyer
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Tuck's Entitlement to Attorney Fees and Costs

Having prevailed at trial, Tuck now seeks attorney fees. Under New Hampshire law, a request for attorney fees “must be grounded upon statutory authorization, a court rule, an agreement between the parties, or an established exception to the rule that each party is responsible for paying his or her own counsel fees.” In the Matter of Hampers & Hampers, 154 N.H. 275, 289 (2006) (quotation omitted). Here, Tuck contends that attorney fees should be awarded pursuant to the New Hampshire wage law. See RSA 275:53, III. Under that statute, when a plaintiff obtains a judgment in his favor, a court may “allow costs of the action, and reasonable attorney's fees, to be paid by the defendant.” Id. The New Hampshire Supreme Court has held that, when a plaintiff succeeds on a wage law claim, the trial court “should exercise its statutory discretion by awarding reasonable counsel fees, unless the court further finds particular facts that would render such an award inequitable.” Ives v.