Tuchman v. Tuchman
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 238 authorizes a court, in its discretion, to award counsel fees in a proceeding to enforce the provisions of a divorce judgment (see id.). There is "rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse" (id.), who in this case is the plaintiff. The amount of the award is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court (see DeCabrera v Cabrera-Rosete, 70 N.Y.2d 879).