Case No. 04-70918.
[…] If the franchisor's affiliates also sell or lease products or services to franchises, disclose affiliate revenues from those sales or leases. These amounts should be taken from the franchisor's statement of operations (or profit and loss stated) from the most recent annual audited financial statements attached to the offering circular.
(Pls.' Resp. Ex. 7, Guidelines for Preparation of the UFOC and Related Documents ¶ 5760) (emphasis added). According to the FTC, compliance with the Guidelines would be sufficient under the FTC rule. (Barish Decl Ex. 12, Amended Franchise Rule 12/30/93; Defs.' Br. 15). Mich. Comp. Laws section 445.1505 provides:
A person shall not, in connection with the filing, offer, sale, or purchase of any franchise, directly or indirectly:
(a) Employ any device scheme, or artifice to defraud.
(b) Make any untrue statement of material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, no misleading.
(c) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.