No. 44,800-CA.
[…] The denial of a request for arbitration can be likened to the denial of an exception of improper venue in the sense that it would be difficult to correct the error once a final judgment has been rendered. Arbitration exists as an alternative to litigation in order to avoid a costly trial. It would not foster judicial efficiency if a matter could be sent to arbitration after the trial court had already decided the case on its merits.
We recognize that Louisiana has a public policy favoring arbitration. This is exemplified in La.R.S. 9:4201, which provides:
A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
We further recognize that Tubbs has not sought dismissal of this appeal on the grounds that Martin waived his claim to arbitration by not seeking supervisory review. Furthermore, the trial on the merits in this matter was held immediately after Martin's exceptions were denied.