TTG, LLC v. Akhtar
[…] In these circumstances, interest on liquidated amounts was appropriately run from the date of the lien.

IV

Both parties request reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal. The Amendment contains an attorney fees provision, which provides, "If either Party brings legal action to enforce its rights under this Amendment, the prevailing party will be entitled to recover from the other Party its expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees and costs) incurred in connection with the action and any appeal." Too, RCW 60.04.181(3) authorizes courts to allow the prevailing party in a construction lien action, "the moneys paid for . . . attorneys' fees and necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior court[ or] court of appeals" as the court deems reasonable. We grant TTG's request for its reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal under the contract and RCW 60.04.181 (3), and we deny the Akhtars' request for its reasonable attorney fees. TTG is further award statutory costs under RAP 14.2.