Case No. 2:19-cv-01608-JDP (SS)
[…] See Smolen, 80 F.3d at 1290. This does not end the analysis, though; I must conduct a harmless error analysis. Regardless of an ALJ's step-two findings, an ALJ "must consider the 'combined effect' of all the claimant's impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity." Howard ex rel. Wolff v. Barnhart, 341 F.3d 1006, 1012 (9th Cir. 2003); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 ("[W]e will consider the combined effect of all of your impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity."). If the ALJ properly considered the combined effect of claimant's hearing and expressive language impairments at step three, then the step-two error would be harmless. See Tommasetti v.