Tsutsumi v. Advanced Power Techs., Inc.
[…] Assuming arguendo that this choice-of-law provision is valid, it is not applicable to the claims in this action, which do not sound in federal law. Merely because "there is a substantial body of federal law governing claims of securities fraud" (dkt. no. 4 at 15) does not mean that all claims concerning securities fraud are federal claims, as there is also a significant body of non-preempted state securities law in every state in the nation.

D. Securities Fraud - NRS Chapter 90.570

NRS 90.570 states:

In connection with the offer to sell, sale, offer to purchase or purchase of a security, a person shall not, directly or indirectly:
1. Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;
2. Make an untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made not misleading in the light of the circumstances under which they are made; or
3. Engage in an act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.

Both Complaints allege that Defendants O'Donnell and Mortensen made untrue statements about their business plans in a scheme to defraud the Plaintiffs.