09-22-2022
[…] (Shalant v. Girardi (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1164, 1169; accord, Colombo v. Kinkle, Rodiger &Spriggs (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 407, 419.) Under the statute, a defendant can bring a motion for an order "requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation." (§ 391.1.) To prevail on the motion, the defendant must show "that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." (Ibid.)