Index 154993/2021
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 72-79.)
Finally, Petitioner argues that the penalty goes against the public policy of "disfavoring bias against persons with criminal records in employment and licensure decisions" embodied in Correction Law §§ 752-753. (Id. at ¶ 80.) Correction Law § 752 states that "No application for any license ... shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of good moral character' ... unless (1) there is a direct relationship between ... the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or (2) the issuance ... would involve an unreasonable risk ... to the general public." Correction Law § 753 provides an analytical framework to make such a determination.