Index 154993/2021
[…] Applications for renewal are subject to investigation by the Department. ... The department may, following notice and an opportunity to be heard, refuse to renew a license or certificate of competence on any grounds on the basis of which it could deny, suspend or revoke such license.
Further, § 28-401.19 ["Suspension or revocation of license or certificate of competence"] provides the grounds that Respondent may invoke the for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license.
Petitioner argues that Respondent erred in refusing to conduct an analysis pursuant to Correction Law § 752 ["Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited"]. (Petition at ¶ 80.) That provision states that: