NO. 65769-1-I
[…] T.S. does not identify any place in the record where counsel for K.A.S. might have supplemented the evidence, impeached a witness, or provided more effective advocacy for K.A.S. Consequently, any alleged prejudice is entirely speculative and not sufficient to meet T.S.'s burden.Because T.S. fails to show prejudice, we decline to address her due process claim.
Under RCW 13.34.105(1)(a) and (f), the guardian ad litem must report to the court and advocate for the child's best interests, and under RCW 13.34.105(1)(b), the guardian ad litem must "report to the court any views or positions expressed by the child."
See generally State v. Norby, 122 Wn.2d 258, 264, 858 P.2d 210 (1993) ("The mere possibility of prejudice is not sufficient to meet the burden of showing actual prejudice.").
II. Dependency