NO. 65769-1-I
[…] (b) Is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child; or
(c) Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development.
Even if it were dispositive, uncontested findings of fact support the trial court's conclusion that K.A.S. was "abused or neglected, as defined in Chapter 26.44 RCW." In relevant part, RCW 26.44.020 broadly defines "abuse or neglect" as "the negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child." In turn, "negligent treatment or maltreatment" includes "the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child's health, welfare, or safety."
RCW 26.44.020(14).