C. A. 2023-1247-LWW
[…] Southpaw Credit Opportunity Master Fund, L.P. v. Roma Rest. Hldgs., Inc., 2018 WL 658734, at *5 (Del. Ch. Feb. 1, 2018) (citing Klaassen v. Allegro Dev. Corp., 106 A.3d 1035 (Del. 2014)).
See PTO ¶ 106(b).
C. Falcon's Section 225 Claim
Falcon seeks a declaration under 8 Del. C. § 225(a) that the removal of Kershaw and Begor as HoldCo and OpCo directors and the election of new HoldCo and OpCo directors at the 2023 annual meeting are invalid and void. That is, Falcon requests that the HoldCo and OpCo Board members be deemed those in office before the challenged election. Section 225(a) provides: "[u]pon application of any stockholder or director . . . the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation." Falcon bears the burden of proving its entitlement to relief.
Compl. ¶ 66; see PTO ¶ 106(i)-(k).
In re IAC/InterActive Corp., 948 A.2d 471, 493 (Del. Ch. 2008).