C. A. 2023-1247-LWW
[…] As explained below, I decline to grant this relief.
That leaves Falcon's claim under 8 Del. C. § 225, which is based on alleged violations of Delaware law, HoldCo's governing documents, and the Director Defendants' fiduciary duties. Because I conclude that the retroactive record date violated Section 213(a) and that the results of the vote are invalid, I need not reach Falcon's remaining Section 225 arguments. The election results are set aside and the pre-annual meeting HoldCo and OpCo Boards are in place pending the election of their successors.
A. Falcon's Section 213(a) Claim
Falcon claims that the defendants violated 8 Del. C. § 213(a). Section 213(a) provides, in relevant part, that "the board of directors may fix a record date, which record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors." On October 29, 2023, the Director Defendants set a record date of October 25, 2023 for the December 1 annual meeting. They concede that the retroactive record date violated Section 213(a).
See Trial Tr. (Dkt. 141) 52; JX 160 at 8; Defs.' Pre-trial Br. (Dkt. 122) 2.
The statute is not optional.