No. 19323.
[…] Thus, the persons who are in the best position to know about corrupt or dangerous practices by public entities face the prospect of discipline or discharge if they bring such practices to the attention of their employers. Moreover, Garcetti created an incentive for public employees to raise their concerns outside the workplace in the first instance. Although public employees certainly have the right to raise their concerns externally, we can discern no public policy that would be advanced by requiring them to do so. Finally, the public policy expressed by § 31–51q is that employees in this state should have the right to speak freely on all subjects, even in the workplace, as long as their speech does not “substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer ....” General Statutes § 31–51q. Accordingly, we conclude that these public policy factors weigh in favor of the plaintiff's position.