TRUSTEES, SCSU v. MORIN BROTHERS AUCTION
[…] The Supreme Court, upon transfer of the State's appeal, reversed the trial court. In examining the language of § 4-61 (a), the Court observed that "[t]he legislature's use of the word `under,' as opposed to a broader term such as `related to,' `connected with' or `derived from,' indicates an intent to authorize only those disputed claims against the state that fail directly under the contract itself"ECAP, supra at 559. "To permit an action against the state for a claim that is related to or connected with a public works contract would expand the limited waiver of immunity inherent in § 4-61 beyond the statute's plain language." Id.

The Court notes that the ECAP decision focuses on that part of § 4-61 relating to "disputed claims under" a contract with the State as opposed to "claims arising out of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Public Works." Although not argued, this distinction might be viewed as relevant to this Court's disposition of the fraudulent inducement claim. A review of the legislative history, however, discloses nothing which would alter the ECAP Court's analysis of the issue.