TRUSTEES, SCSU v. MORIN BROTHERS AUCTION
[…] As a result of certain disputes which arose between the parties, Morin, on September 27, 1997, filed a notice of claim with the Claims Commissioner. The notice of claim contained a factual recitation of acts and events occurring during the course of the relationship between the parties. On December 8, 1997, the State moved to dismiss Morin's claim on the grounds that the Claims Commissioner lacked jurisdiction over the claim because (i) he did not have authority to hear "claims, upon which suit is otherwise authorized by law. . . ."; C.G.S. § 4-142 (2); and (ii) Morin's claim was subject to suit pursuant to C.G.S. § 4-6.

C.G.S. § 4-61 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state . . . for the repair . . . of any . . . building or public works of the state . . . may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Public Works, bring an action against the State . . . for the purpose of having such claims determined . . .
The statute provides that the party asserting the claim may do so by the commencement of an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford; C.G.S. § 4-61 (a); or, alternatively, by submitting a demand for arbitration of such claims. C.G.S. § 4-61 (b).

Subsequent to the State's filing of the motion to dismiss but prior to any ruling thereon, Morin moved to amend its notice of claim.