TRUSTEES OF IRONWORKERS UNION NO. 16 v. TED TURNER CO
[…] Further, Defendants' Request for Release of Property from Levy should be GRANTED, and it is recommended that the Court grant it. Additionally, the case should be dismissed without prejudice for lack of jurisdiction, and it is recommended that the Court enter an order of dismissal.

Defendants also elected to exempt property. Because the Court lacks jurisdiction over the res, this election should be DENIED AS MOOT, and it is recommended that the Court deny the election as moot.

Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 11-504(b)(5) provides for the exemption of "[c]ash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000." However, the exemptions under § 11-504 are available only to natural persons. Schumacher Seiler, Inc. v. Fallston Plumbing, Inc., 605 A.2d 956, 960 (Md. App. 1992). Thus, even if the court had jurisdiction over the res, the exemption would not be available to Ted Turner Co., a corporation.