Trustees of Building Laborers v. Able Contracting GR
[…] In 1980, Congress amended ERISA by enacting the MPPAA, which requires "employers who withdraw, completely or partially, from a multiemployer pension plan to contribute to the plan a proportionate share of the unfunded, vested benefits." Mason and Dixon Tank Lines, Inc. v. Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund, 852 F.2d 156, 158 (6th Cir. 1988). In the event of such a withdrawal, the MPPAA provides the procedure for the plan sponsor to pursue collection of the withdrawing employer's proportionate share at 29 U.S.C. § 1399. Section 1399 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) Notification, demand for payment, and review upon complete or partial withdrawal by employer
(1) As soon as practicable after an employer's complete or partial withdrawal, the plan sponsor shall —
(A) notify the employer of —
(i) the amount of the liability, and
(ii) the schedule for liability payments, and
(B) demand payment in accordance with the schedule.
(2)(A) No later than 90 days after the employer receives the notice described in paragraph (1), the employer —
(i) may ask the plan sponsor to review any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer's liability and the schedule of payments,
(ii) may identify any inaccuracy in the determination of the amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer, and
(iii) may furnish any additional relevant information to the plan sponsor.
(B) After a reasonable review of any matter raised, the plan sponsor shall notify the employer of —
(i) the plan sponsor's decision,
(ii) the basis for the decision, and
(iii) the reason for any change in the determination of the employer's liability or schedule of liability payments.

In other words, as soon as practicable after the employer (here, Able) withdraws, the plan sponsor (here, the Trustees), must provide the employer with notice of withdrawal liability. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1)(A)-(B).