Trustees of Building Laborers v. Able Contracting GR
[…] Notably, none of these methods of invoking arbitration contemplates a party unilaterally initiating arbitration in the absence of a request for review of withdrawal liability by the employer under § 1399(b)(2)(A). The third option is not tied to a request for review, but it requires the parties to initiate arbitration jointly.

Consequently, for purposes of this motion for judgment on the pleadings, § 1401(b)(1) is the operative provision because Able has admitted that it withdrew from a collective bargaining agreement governed by ERISA and MPPAA. Section 1401(b)(1) states:

(b) Alternative collection proceedings; civil action subsequent to arbitration award; conduct of arbitration proceedings
(1) If no arbitration proceeding has been initiated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under section 1399(b)(1) of this title shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor. The plan sponsor may bring an action in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction for collection.
29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1) (emphasis added). See also Mason and Dixon Tank Lines, 852 F.2d at 160 (noting that failure to initiate arbitration within the statutory period for doing so essentially results in default pursuant to § 1401(b)(1): "If no arbitration proceeding has been initiated . . . the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor . . . shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor."). Together, sections 1399 and 1401 require the employer to either initiate arbitration as described in the statute or pay the withdrawal liability as set forth in the notice.

B. The Complaint and Answer Counterclaim