Trustees of Building Laborers v. Able Contracting GR
[…] ( Id. at 20-21.)

Accordingly, the Court dismissed Able's counterclaim in its entirety.

E. The Trustees' Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

On February 8, 2008, the Trustees filed the Rule 12(c) motion presently before the Court. (ECF Doc. 22.) The Trustees argue that, based on Able's admissions in its Answer and Counterclaim, and the Court's Orders summarized above, all of the issues raised in the Complaint have now been resolved and judgment on the pleadings is appropriate. Specifically, the Trustees argue that 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1) governs because Able failed to timely initiate arbitration. As noted above, § 1401(b)(1) states:

If no arbitration proceeding has been initiated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under section 1399(b)(1) of this title shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor. The plan sponsor may bring an action in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction.