Trustees of Building Laborers v. Able Contracting GR
[…] See Jefferson Tile Co., Inc. v. The Colorado Tile, Marble and Terrazzo Workers Health, Welfare and Pension Funds, Nos. 6 and 85, Trustees, 797 F. Supp. 857, 860 (D. Colo. 1992) (discussing the "tension" between §§ 1451(b) and 1451(e)). The Sixth Circuit has not addressed this issue. Four other circuits have sided with the Trustees' position that fees are mandatory in both delinquent contribution and withdrawal liability cases in which the plan sponsor prevails, however. Id. at 861. The Courts finding an award of fees mandatory in such cases have essentially reasoned that the language in § 1451(b) stating that "any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment . . . shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution" is sufficiently unequivocal to trump any inconsistent language in § 1451(e). See id. (citing Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Hayes, 789 F. Supp. 1430, 1437 (N.D. Ill. 1992).