Trustees of Building Laborers v. Able Contracting GR
[…] In the event that the employer timely seeks review or raises a challenge under § 1399(b)(2)(A), the plan sponsor must conduct a reasonable review and notify the employer of its decision and rational. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(B).

Following the procedure described in § 1399, "[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination [of withdrawal liability] shall be resolved through arbitration." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) (emphasis added). The procedures for initiating arbitration proceedings are set forth at 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Arbitration proceedings; matters subject to arbitration, procedures applicable, etc.
(1) Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration. Either party may initiate the arbitration proceeding within a 60-day period after the earlier of —
(A) the date of notification to the employer under section 1399(b)(2)(B) of this title, or
(B) 120 days after the date of the employer's request under section 1399(b)(2)(A) of this title.
The parties may jointly initiate arbitration within the 180-day period after the date of the plan sponsor's demand under section 1399(b)(1) of this title.