Trustees of Building Laborers v. Able Contracting GR
[…] See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1399 and 1401.

Accordingly, the Trustees have satisfied all of the elements of § 1401(b)(1) and the motion for judgment on the pleadings is GRANTED.

III. THE TRUSTEES' REQUEST FOR INTEREST, LIQUIDATED DAMAGES, ATTORNEYS' FEES AND COSTS

The Trustees request an award of interest, liquidated damages, attorneys' fees, and costs associated with this action. They argue that 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b) mandates such an award. Section 1451(b) provides:

In any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title).
29 U.S.C. § 1451(b). A plan sponsor is automatically entitled to interest, liquidated damages, attorneys' fees, and costs in a delinquent contribution case. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2). Therefore, the Trustees argue that, because § 1451(b) states that failures to pay withdrawal liability should be treated in the same manner as delinquent contributions, interest and fees are mandatory under § 1451(b).

Section 1132(g) provides:

(g) Attorney's fees and costs; awards in actions involving delinquent contributions