Trustees of Building Laborers v. Able Contracting GR
[…] And in any such suit "the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with [the suit], including reasonable attorney's fees, to the prevailing party." This section has no legislative history except for a statement by the floor manager of the bill in the House of Representatives, Congressman Thompson, that if an employer fails to make timely withdrawal-liability payments required by the MPPAA "the court must award the plan . . . attorneys' fees." This language seems overemphatic in view of what section 1451(e) actually says ("the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred"), but in any event does not address the case where the employer is the prevailing party.