CASE NO. 10-10228 (ESL) ADV. PROC. 16-00042
[…] Although the court is unpersuaded by the Defendant's arguments for reconsideration, as most of the arguments could or should have been presented to the court prior to the judgment, and the Defendant may be using the reconsideration as an attempt to undo its own procedural failure, a careful review of the record reveals that the parties have omitted and left unaddressed a material fact in the present case, that is, that the stay was lifted in favor of BPPR (Lead Case, Docket No. 43) prior to the notice of conversion. 11 U.S.C. §549 states that "...the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2) (A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court". The post-petition registration of BPPR's lien was authorized by the court pursuant to the order lifting the automatic stay.
Conclusion
In view of the foregoing, the Motion for Reconsideration filed by BPPR (Docket No. 28) is hereby granted.