Truseal Technologies v. Beijing Hulali Arch. Decoration
[…] Pursuant to Local Rule 54-16(b)(1) and (2), a party's motion for attorney's fees must include "[a] reasonable itemization and description of the work performed," and "[a]n itemization of all costs sought to be charged as part of the fee award and not otherwise taxable pursuant to LR 54-1 through LR 54-15." Absent the inclusion of these itemizations, this court is not willing to grant the motion for attorney's fees and costs at this time.

Further, the plaintiff asks this court to award damages in the amount of $513,472.92, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 284. Under section 284, the "court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made for the invention by the infringer," and "the court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed." 35 U.S.C. § 284. The amount of damages sought for by the plaintiff represents three times the amount of lost profits it has demonstrated above.