NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Grant-Burton, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 1379.)
Mercy Medical seeks to uphold the verdict using a slightly different approach, contending that Question 2 was based on an affirmative defense deriving from the language of Labor Code section 1102.5 and Health and Safety Code section 1278.5. Specifically, while Labor Code section 1102.5 prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, Labor Code section 1102.6 provides: “[O]nce it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.” (Italics added.)