Trumm v. Cleaver
[…] Harassment is “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose.” SDCL 22–19A–4. A “course of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” SDCL 22–19A–5.

[¶ 10.] Language requiring a criminal “conviction” is not used in SDCL 25–10–1(1). That is significant because related statutes in chapter 25–10 addressing protection from domestic abuse require a criminal conviction. SeeSDCL 25–10–5.3 (“If any person is convicted of a crime involving domestic abuse....” (emphasis added)); SDCL 25–10–17.1 (“In addition to any other penalty, assessment, or fine provided by law, the court shall order any person convicted of a crime involving domestic violence or domestic abuse to remit costs in the amount of twenty-five dollars to the clerk of courts.” (emphasis added)); SDCL 25–10–25 (“The court may order that any defendant convicted of a crime involving domestic abuse be prohibited from contact with the victim....” (emphasis added)).