Trumm v. Cleaver
[…] That is significant because related statutes in chapter 25–10 addressing protection from domestic abuse require a criminal conviction. SeeSDCL 25–10–5.3 (“If any person is convicted of a crime involving domestic abuse....” (emphasis added)); SDCL 25–10–17.1 (“In addition to any other penalty, assessment, or fine provided by law, the court shall order any person convicted of a crime involving domestic violence or domestic abuse to remit costs in the amount of twenty-five dollars to the clerk of courts.” (emphasis added)); SDCL 25–10–25 (“The court may order that any defendant convicted of a crime involving domestic abuse be prohibited from contact with the victim....” (emphasis added)). Thus, the Legislature required the conviction of a crime in many sections of chapter 25–10, but it excluded that requirement from SDCL 25–10–1(1).