Truman v. Dewolff, Boberg Associates, Inc.
[…] If the Pennsylvania legislature had wanted to exempt foreign work from the PMWA it could have expressly included that exemption within the PMWA. See Friedrich, 1996 WL 32888, at *5 ("The Pennsylvania legislature enacted the PMWA to protect those employees who do not benefit from federal protection [under the FLSA].") Our conclusion is in accord with the FLSA and its regulations that permit state laws to offer greater protections than the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. 218(a) (Section 218 "expressly contemplates that workers covered by state law as well as FLSA shall have any additional benefits provided by the state law higher minimum wages; or lower maximum work week." Williams, 472 F.2d at 1261); 29 C.F.R. § 778.5 ("[n]othing in the act, the regulations or the interpretations announced by the Administrator should be taken to override or nullify the provisions" of state and local laws.)

In support of its argument that the FLSA and PMWA should have an identical analysis, DBA relies on Paul v. UPMC Health Sys., C.A. No. 06-1565, 2009 WL 699943 (W.D. Pa. Mar. 10, 2009).