L & T No. 57103/12.
[…] It has been held that “(t)he obvious purpose of prohibiting eviction of a tenant by force is to prevent landlords from taking the law into their own hands and breaching the peace (Carter v. Andriani 84 A.D.2d 513, at 514, 443 N.Y.S.2d 157).” It is undisputed that Petitioner entered possession of the Subject Premises pursuant to an oral agreement with Respondent's predecessor in interest, and remained in possession pursuant to a tenancy evidenced by the payment and acceptance of rent. Rent was paid and accepted for the Subject Premises, through and including March 2012 (Exhibit 12).
RPAPL § 711 provides “(a) tenant shall include an occupant of one or more rooms in a rooming house or a resident ... of one or more rooms in a hotel who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer; he shall not be removed from possession except in a special proceeding.” As Petitioner was the tenant of the Subject Premises, she was only subject to eviction through lawful proceedings (Paulino v. Wright 210 A.D.2d 171, 620 N.Y.S.2d 363).