L & T No. 57103/12.
[…] Respondent's assumption as to how DHCR would rule had Respondent filed for permission to modify the alleged ancillary service, is irrelevant, since Respondent made no such application and chose instead to take the law into its own hands.
PETITIONER'S REQUEST FOR RESTORATION AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
Petitioner requests to be restored to possession of the Subject Premises, and asks that the Court direct Respondent to rebuild the Subject Premises.
§ 110 of the New York City Civil Court Act addresses the Housing Part of the Civil Court. § 110(a) provides “(a) part of the court shall be devoted to actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing maintenance code, building code and health code of the administrative code of the city of New York ...”. § 110(a)(4) provides for “(p)roceedings for the issuance of injunctions and restraining orders or other orders for the enforcement of housing standards under such laws.” § 110(c) provides “regardless of the relief originally sought by a party the court may recommend or employ any remedy, program, procedure or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it believes they will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to protect and promote the public interest....”. § 110(e) provides that Housing Court judges are “... empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the housing part in any action or proceeding except those to be tried by jury.”
L.1972, c. 982, § 1, as amended by L.1978, c. 310, § 4, eff. June 19, 1978, provided:
Legislative findings and statement of policy; establishment of a housing part in the New York city civil court.