L & T No. 57103/12.
[…] Exhibit 14B depicts Respondent's demolition plan for the twelfth floor of the building. The lines indicated on this plan indicate, by placement of a dash on the plan, the maid's rooms are to be removed.
Exhibit 14C is a new floor plan for the twelfth floor. The plans indicates that Respondent intends to construct thirteen maid's rooms. Respondent filed simultaneously with the demolition plans, what the intended construction would be.
DISCUSSION
PETITIONER HAS ESTABLISHED A CLAIM FOR UNLAWFUL EVICTION
RPAPL § 713(10) provides that a summary proceeding may be maintained when:
The person in possession has entered the property or remains in possession by force or unlawful means and he or his predecessor in interest was not in quiet possession for three years before the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or detainer and the petitioner was peaceably in actual possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or in constructive possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful detainer;
In order to have standing to maintain this proceeding, Petitioner need only show that she was in actual or constructive possession of the premises and that Respondent's entry was either forcible or unlawful (Saacheri v. Cathedral Props. Corp, 184 Misc.2d 304, 708 N.Y.S.2d 805).