L & T No. 57103/12.
[…] The Court finds that by intentionally demolishing the Subject Premises, immediately after the unlawful eviction, Respondent believed it could prevent Petitioner from invoking her right to restoration. The Court notes that Respondent carefully considered its actions over a long term period, and employed the advice of a team of professionals, including attorneys, as to the implications of its actions.
§ 27–2002 of the Housing Maintenance Code provides:
It is hereby found that the enforcement of minimum standards of health and safety ... repair and maintenance, and occupancy in dwellings is necessary to protect the people of the city against the consequences or urban blight. The sound enforcement of minimum housing standards is essential
1. to preserve decent housing;
2. to prevent adequate or salvageable housing from deteriorating to the point where it can no longer be reclaimed; and
3. ... the enactment of a comprehensive code of standards for decent housing maintenance, imposing duties and responsibilities for the preservation of the dwellings in the city upon owners and tenants, as well as on the municipality itself, enforceable by a broad range of legal, equitable and administrative powers, is appropriate for the protection of the health, safety and welfare of the people of the city.
The HMC is intended to prevent owners from allowing intentionally or otherwise an occupied premises to slip into disrepair.