1:14cv289 (LMB/JFA)
[…] Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 664, 668, 536 S.E. 2d 458, 460 (2000)) (citations omitted).
Regarding Code § 18.2-308.2, we have specifically held that "the indictment need not allege the 'within the prior ten years' language to authorize the imposition of a mandatory sentence." Atkins v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 2, 29, 698 S.E.2d 249, 262 (2010).
Here, the indictment clearly placed appellant on notice of the nature and character of the accusation against him, as well as the facts essential to punishment. It also listed the code section under which punishment was sought.
It is true that Code § 19.2-231 provides for amendment of an indictment "[i]f there be any defect in form . . . . , or if there shall appear any variance between the allegations therein and the evidence offered in proof . . . at any time before the jury returns a verdict . . . ." There was no defect in form in the . . . indictments here, nor was there any variance between the allegations listed and the evidence offered at trial.