Trudgian v. LM Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] ¶ 24 Section 10-3-1116 does not help clarify the legislature's intent. As we understand it, it provides an insured a statutory right of action to enforce violations of section 10-4-639(1). § 10-3-1116(1) (allowing suits for "payment of benefits" that have been "unreasonably delayed or denied"). The authorization of a particular remedy for an entire statutory scheme can manifest an intent to preclude implied remedies. See Gerrity Oil, 946 P.2d at 925. But there is more in section 10-3-1116. Section 10-3-1116(4) provides that the statutorily authorized action "is in addition to, and does not limit or affect, other actions available by statute or common law, now or in the future." So, on the one hand, the legislature's explicit authorization of a section 10-3-1116(1) claim might evince its intent to preclude an implied right of action to enforce section 10-4-639(1).