Truckee Carson Irrigation Dist. v. Sierra Pacific Power Co.
[…] “If there is a variance between those which were disclosed versus those which were identified, then I can properly consider sanctions. But unless and until I get that report, I’m stuck.”

Subsequently, by a form order signed December 6 and filed December 20, 2007, the court appointed a referee. At the center of the controversy is the ambiguous language of the order. The form contains standard language explaining a discovery reference pursuant to section 639 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The form provides: “It is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation.” This language is followed by the italicized admonition: “State the exceptional circumstances specific to the particular case that require the discovery reference, below or in Attachment 2a.”