NNHCV186082179S
[…] Ins. Co. v. McCrea, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV084038259 S (Apr. 23, 2010, Satter, J.T.R.) (49 Conn.L.Rptr. 722) (entering declaratory judgment in favor of insurer). This conclusion is supported by the fact that a golf cart does not qualify as a "motor vehicle" as defined by statute. General Statutes § 14-1(58), which defines "motor vehicle," provides in part that a motor vehicle "means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except ... any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway." (Emphasis added.) Because it is not suitable for operation on a highway, a golf cart is not a "motor vehicle" as defined by General Statutes § 14-1(58). As observed by the court in Andrade v. Tradition Golf Club of Wallingford, LLC, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No.