NNHCV186082179S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pion v. Southern New England Telephone Co., 44 Conn.App. 657, 663, 691 A.2d 1107 (1997). In the context of a motion for summary judgment, a material fact "[is] a fact that will make a difference in the result of the case." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Romprey v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America, 310 Conn. 304, 313, 77 A.3d 726 (2013).
B
The plaintiffs’ summary judgment motion is filed in the context of a case in which the plaintiff seeks relief in the form of a declaratory judgment. Actions for declaratory judgment are authorized by General Statutes § 52-29(a) and governed by Practice Book § 17-54 et seq. Pursuant to § 52-29(a), "[t]he Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed" and such "declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."