Truax v. Casey
[…] He also alleges that the Landlord breached the lease by lockout on numerous occasions.

Conditions of the Premises

The Tenant alleges that his room was infested with ants and mice, and the trash was not maintained. These conditions allegedly rendered the premises uninhabitable within the meaning of C.G.S. § 47a-7, and thereby relieved him of the obligation to pay rent.

"3. No rent is due, under Connecticut Law (C.G.S. Sec. 47a-4a) because there are housing or health code violations in violation of Connecticut Law (C.G.S. Sec. 47a-7(a)). LIST VIOLATIONS BELOW.
4. I notified X my landlord, Housing Code, the Health Department, or the Building Department of the violations listed in No. 3 above on (date):

General Statutes Sec. 47a-7(a) provides that "A landlord shall (1) Comply with the requirements of . . . all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant . . . in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant." General Statutes Sec. 47a-4a prohibits a landlord from collecting rent for any period in which it has failed to comply with its responsibilities under C.G.S. § 47a-7.