Truax v. Casey
[…] The court finds that the premises were never rendered uninhabitable. Therefore, the court finds that the Tenant has failed to meet his burden of proving this defense by a fair preponderance of the evidence.

Retaliatory Eviction

The Tenant alleges the defense of retaliatory eviction under C.G.S. § 47a-20 and 47a-33. The Tenant complained about the Landlord shutting off the utilities including the electricity and the hot water.

"5. This eviction is being brought because I contactedX my landlord or public officials or agencies with regard to complaints about my apartment (C.G.S. Sec. 47a-20 and 47a-33)."

General Statutes Sec. 47a-20 provides that "A landlord shall not maintain an action or proceeding against a tenant to recover possession of a dwelling unit, demand an increase in rent from the tenant, or decrease the services to which the tenant has been entitled within six months after: (1) The tenant has in good faith attempted to remedy by any lawful means, including contacting officials of the state or of any town, city or borough or public agency or filing a complaint with a fair rent commission, any condition constituting a violation of any provisions of chapter 368o, or of chapter 412, or of any other state statute or regulation, or of the housing and health ordinances of the municipality wherein the premises which are the subject of the complaint lie; (2) any municipal agency or official has filed a notice, complaint or order regarding such a violation; (3) the tenant has in good faith requested the landlord to make repairs; (4) the tenant has in good faith instituted an action under subsections (a) to (i), inclusive, of section 47a-14h; or (5) the tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants' union."