23-CV-188 (ARR) (ST)
[…] Unified is the employer under its collective bargaining agreement, which contains the express obligation to contribute to the Plaintiffs' funds. See Plaintiffs' Memo at pdf page 3; Affidavit of Kevin Chavarria, dated September 27, 2023 (“Chavarria Aff.”), Ex. A [Collective Bargaining Agreement] (“CBA”), ECF 21-1.
Under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, “[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” Multiple courts have held that this provision of ERISA creates an independent federal right of action over and above the contract that the duty to contribute is based upon. See Benson v.