Trs. of the Winchester House Condo. Trust v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Brookline
[…] Not only are words like "feasible" and "practicable" far from mandatory dictates, but the by-law specifically states that the design standards of § 5.09(4) are "not to be regarded as inflexible requirements." Where the local by-law does not protect against tree impacts to abutters caused by developers exercising their legal right to excavate on their own property in preparation for a G. L. c. 40B project, we discern no error in the judge's rejection of impacts on trees as a basis for conferring standing on the plaintiffs. ,

Although G. L. c. 40B, § 20 recognizes that some local regulations or requirements that promote better site and building design in relation to the surroundings may be "consistent with local needs if they are reasonable in view of the regional need for low and moderate income housing considered with the number of low income persons in the city or town affected," the precatory language used in § 5.09(4) does not put it into the category of a regulation or a requirement.

We limit our conclusion in this case to the specific and unique facts described herein.

Conclusion.