2070-2022
[…] See Maj. op., supra, at 6 n.5.)
In my view, appointing ex-officio members as Trustees and other special powers granted in Chapter 217 provide the rationale for the General Assembly exercising its judgment to create the Trustees by special act. We must evaluate the act of the General Assembly in forming a private corporation from the perspective of Maryland corporate practice in 1933, as influenced by a contemporaneous understanding of Article III, Section 48. The language of Article III, Section 48 originated in the Constitution of 1851 as follows:
"Corporations may be formed under general laws, but shall not be created by special act, except for municipal purposes, and in cases where, in the judgment of the Legislature, the object of the corporation cannot be attained under general laws."Constitution of 1851, Article III, Section 47 (emphasis added).