2070-2022
[…] As evidence of this purpose, Ordinance No. 33-400 refers to the "Walters Art Gallery" as an "agency" of the City. See Ord. 33-400 § 3. And in Chapter 217, the General Assembly states its intent "that the corporation created by this Act shall be the agency of the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore[.]" Ch. 217 § 2 (emphasis added).
Chapter 217 is in accord. As in Moberly, the Trustees were created by a special act of the General Assembly and thus, under Article III, Section 48, of the Maryland Constitution, that act of incorporation is valid only if the Trustees were formed "for municipal purposes" or, alternatively, if in 1933 "no general laws exist[ed], providing for the creation of corporations of the same general character[.]" Md. Const., Art. III, § 48.