2070-2022
[…] Nothing in our opinion should be taken to suggest that the sensitive personal information of employees should be turned over in response to a request under the MPIA. The requests at issue in this case relate to tax documents, financial statements, contracts between WAM and private counsel, contracts related to management of labor relations, minutes of the Trustees' meetings, and communications pertaining to labor relations. Further, the MPIA does not allow open inspection of any document. For example, GP § 4-311 provides that "a custodian shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, a performance rating, or scholastic achievement information."
JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANTS.
Dissenting Opinion
Getty, J.
The provision of museums of art and natural history, zoology and similar subjects has also come to be recognized as an appropriate function of a city.