22 CV 5047 (DG)(RML)
[…] Plaintiffs may recover “[c]osts relating to filing fees, process servers, postage, and photocopying.” Teamsters Loc. 814 Welfare Fund v. Dahill Moving & Storage Co., 545 F.Supp.2d 260, 269 (E.D.N.Y. 2008). In this case, costs include $402 for the filing fee, $75 for process server fees, and $23.18 for postage. (See Pls.' Mem. at 13; Billing Records.) I find that the requested costs are reasonable, and therefore recommend that plaintiffs be awarded $500.18 in costs.
IV. Post-Judgment Interest
Finally, plaintiffs request and are entitled to post-judgment interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Section 1961 provides that “interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Under the statute, interest is calculated “from the date of the entry of judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding[ ] the date of the judgment.” Id. Therefore, I respectfully recommend that plaintiff be awarded statutory post-judgment interest. See Fermin v. Las Delicias Peruanas Rest., Inc., 93 F.Supp.3d 19, 53 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (finding that postjudgment interest is mandatory).
CONCLUSION