14-CV-1088 (RRM) (PK)
[…] Rule 64, which permits courts to grant certain provisional remedies in accordance with state law, states:
During the course of an action, all remedies providing for the seizure of person or property for the purposes of securing satisfaction of the judgment ultimately to be entered in the action are available under the circumstances and in the manner provided by the law of the state in which the district court is held . . . . The remedies thus available include arrest, attachment, garnishment, replevin, sequestration, and other corresponding or equivalent remedies, however designated . . . .CPLR § 5229 is one of those remedies, and it provides: "In any court, before a judgment is entered, upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment."
A grant of relief under § 5229 is within the discretion of the court. Loew v. Kolb, No. 03-CV-5064 (RCC), 2003 WL 22077454, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 8, 2003); Sequa Capital Corp. v. Nave, 921 F. Supp. 1072, 1076 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).