1279 C.D. 2022
[…] Id. The second sentence makes clear that the definition is broader, "includ[ing] any man-made object having an ascertainable stationary location on or in land or water whether or not affixed to land." Id. (emphasis added). We read the second sentence to include a broader catchall definition, and the first sentence as enumerating more specific examples for clarity. We are satisfied that this reading of the definition of structure adheres to the principle that we must give effect to both sentences of the definition. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) ("Every [ordinance] shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions."). We conclude the System is a structure. The record shows that it is a man-made object. (FOF ¶¶ 38-42.) Further, it has an ascertainable stationary location. (Id. ¶ 42.) Finally, there is no doubt that it will exist in land.