Trs. of the Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Local 13 Defined Contribution Pension Trust for S. Nev. v. Tumbleweed Dev., Inc.
[…] Thus, this Eitel factor weighs in favor of entering default judgment.

2. Substantive Merits and Sufficiency of the Complaint

The second and third Eitel factors favor a default judgment where the complaint sufficiently states a claim for relief under the "liberal pleading standards embodied in Rule 8" of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Danning v. Lavine, 572 F.2d 1386, 1389 (9th Cir. 1978); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 8. Here, Plaintiffs state a single claim for statutory damages under NRS § 608.150. Under Nevada law,

"every original contractor making or taking any contract in this State for the erection, construction, alteration or repair of any building or structure, or other work, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor in performing any labor, construction or other work included in the subject of the original contract, for labor, and for the requirements imposed by chapters 616A to 617, inclusive, of NRS." NRS 608.150(1).
"Indebtedness for labor" includes delinquent fringe benefit payments. See Tobler & Oliver Const. Co. v. Bd. of Trustees of the Health and Ins. Fund for Carpenters Local Union No. 971, 442 P.2d 904, 906 (Nev. 1968).