INDEX NO. 656889/2017
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is granted.
Defendants additionally contend that summary judgment should be denied as premature due to outstanding discovery. Because the Note of Issue was filed on March 17, 2020 and was not subsequently objected to by defendants, summary judgment cannot be denied on these grounds. Attorneys' Fees and Costs
Plaintiffs' further move for attorneys' fees, interest and costs under State Finance Law §137. Pursuant to New York State Finance Law §137, reasonable attorneys' fees, interest and costs are available in public works bond litigation under certain circumstances. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
In any action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section, any judgment in favor of a subcontractor or material supplier may include provision for the payment of interest upon the amount recovered ... [additionally,] the court may determine and award reasonable attorney's fee to either party to such action when, upon reviewing the entire record, it appears that either the original claim or the defense interposed to such claim is without substantial basis in fact or law.
(see New York State Finance Law § 137[4][c]).